Skip to content

INVITING J-1 VISITORS

UFIC works closely with academic units sponsoring the exchange visitors and with support units across campus to help assure that the visitors are able to complete their programs at UF successfully, comply with immigration regulations, and fulfill the requirements of the Exchange Visitor program for educational and cultural exchange. Any scholar interested in visiting the University of Florida to pursue scholarly activities should contact an UF faculty members in field of interest to inquire about sponsorship to the J-1 Program. To find a faculty sponsor, please visit the University of Florida website to find more information about who can sponsor you as a J-1 exchange visitor.

All UF visiting scholars are sponsored by an applicable academic department/center and the sponsorship process is initiated by the faculty sponsor in that department/center here at the University of Florida. UF departments and the faculty sponsoring a J-1 exchange visitor should follow the process below:

Step 1: Sponsor Invitation Form

The Faculty Sponsor fills out a Sponsor Invitation Form for Department Contact to initiate the invitation process of a J-1 scholar.

Step 2: Assign UFID to Exchange Visitor


Host Department assigns the exchange visitor a UFID number. Exchange visitors who will not be paid by UF must be identified as Departmental Associates. Department must assist the exchange visitor to create the gatorlink username and password. The exchange visitor's Gator Link Account should be active when submitting the "Inviting a J-1 Exchange Visitor request to EVS.

Step 3: Collect Supporting Documentation

 
The Academic Department/Center must include the following documents in the Inviting a J-1 Exchange Visitor request
Proof of Funding For proof of funding, the following documentation is acceptable, as applicable (in English with amounts posted in US dollars):
  • UF funding letter
  • Organization/Government/Agency funding - Official statement including exchange visitors name and program dates.
  • Personal (self) funding current bank statement
  • Private source funding
  • Certificate of Financial Responsibility and Current Bank Statement
English Language Verification  Any of the following is acceptable proof of English proficiency:
  • Citizen of a country where English is an official language
  • Transcript evidence that the exchange visitor attended university for at least one year in a country where English is an official language. Click here for the list of countries.
  •  Official test of English language proficiency with scores as follows:
    • IELTS: 6.0 overall
    • MELAB: 77
    • TOEFL iBT: 80
    • TOEFL PBT: 550
    • Verbal GRE (scores from tests taken before 1 August 2011): 320
    • Verbal GRE (scores from tests taken 1 August 2011 onward): 140
  • Live SKYPE or similar interview with faculty sponsor to determine that EVâ??s English proficiency is sufficient to perform their jobs or complete their academic programs, to navigate daily life in the United States, to read and comprehend program materials, to understand fully their responsibilities, rights and protections, and to know how to obtain assistance, if necessary. If interview is conducted, this can be noted on page R-3 of the DS-2019 Request form (check box).
Signed Invitation/Offer Letter

The Invitation/Offer letter must have all the required signatures, including the exchange visitor's signature.
Host Department generates Exchange Visitor's Invitation Letter for J program:

  • Host Department should use the UF funding letter template if the exchange visitor is being paid by UF (If there are multiple funding sources but one is UF funding, please use this letter and alter the text accordingly)
  • Host Department should use the J-1 letter of invitation template if the exchange visitor is being paid through private or outside funding sources
Host Department emails prospective exchange visitor the Exchange Visitors Invitation Letter, notifies prospective visitor of the requirement to pay the $100 processing fee for the exchange visitor and all dependents (spouse and/or children under age 21 only) who will be coming to the US on J-2 visas, provides the link for payment, and requests the required information and documentation, including the receipt for payment of the applicable processing fee. The exchange visitor will be required to submit copy of the receipt indicating payment of the EVS processing fee of USD $100 for each original DS2019 form to be issued.
 
Incidental Patient Contact  The letter for Incidental Patient Contact  / No Patient Contact must be submitted with the required signatures.
Student Intern Request 

If the request is for a Student Intern, a copy of the completed and signed DS-7002 Internship Placement Plan Information Form must be included on the request. 

Acknowledgment of Sponsorship Responsibility  The Acknowledgment of Sponsorship Responsibilities  must be submitted with the required signatures.
Electronic Waybill  Completed, if Department requests EVS to send the DS-2019 directly to the Exchange Visitor.

Step 4: Inviting a J-1 Exchange Visitor request 

To initiate the Inviting a J-1 Exchange Visitor request online click the button below and follow these instructions:
  • Select "I have a username and password", to authenticate use your Gatorlink username and password (*).
  • Use the UFID field to search for the exchange visitor you want to initiate the request and click the Search button.
  • The exchange visitor's name should show on the Search Results section below on that page.
  • Click the "Register" button located next to the exchange visitor's information
  • Complete the form, upload the required documents, and click the "update" button located at the end of the page. 
 

An email notification will be automatically sent to you and to the exchange visitor to inform both of you that the DS-2019 request has been initiated.

Step 5: Submit the Inviting a J-1 Exchange Visitor request in ISSS

The exchange visitor receive the email notification for the Inviting a J-1 Exchange Visitor request with the instructions about how to complete and submit the request.

Step 6: EVS review the Inviting a J-1 Exchange Visitor request

EVS will review the the Inviting a J-1 Exchange Visitor request. If all the document and requested information is correct and complete, EVS will issue the DS-2019 and prepate the DS-2019 pre-arrival packate.

Step 7: DS-2019 pre-arrival packet

The Host Department receives a copy of DS2019 form and notification (via email) that DS-2019 pre-arrival packet has been prepared.

Step 8: Send DS-2019 pre-arrival packet

Host Department sends exchange visitor the DS-2019 pre-arrival packet (unless EVS has received a prepaid waybill to send packet directly to exchange visitor).

Step 9: Update Arrival Information

Host Department must notify EVS if the exchange visitor cannot arrive by the initial start date on the DS2019 and provide updated arrival information to EVS.

Note: If J-2 dependents were included in the application, but later the exchange visitor changes his/her mind, please notify us by email at evs@ufic.ufl.edu. If the J-2 Dependents will arrive at a later date, it is critical to read the Insurance for J-2 Dependents section here.

Step 10: Visa Application

Once the exchange visitor receives the DS-2019, an appointment for the J-1 Visa application may be scheduled with the US Consulate or Embassy. For more information about the Visa Process and U.S. port of Entry, click here.

Step 11: Exchange Visitor Arrival

When the Exchange visitor arrives to UF, the hosting department and faculty must ensure the following:

  • Send exchange visitor to UFIC for check-in
  • Assist exchange visitor in obtaining:
  • Submit payroll documents if exchange visitor is being paid by UF
  • Ensure Exchange Visitor's compliance with insurance coverage regulations
  • Inform UFIC in advance of any changes to Amend the Exchange Visitor's program  (funding, location, duties, etc.)
  • Submit timely extension and transfer requests
  • Inform UFIC in advance of Exchange Visitors's early departure when exchange visitor leaves more than 15 days before the end date of the program